Working.
Please stand by. Press Esc to hide.

For an optimal experience and so that all features and functions execute properly, please enable JavaScript to continue using this site. Otherwise, unexpected behavior will occur.

Thanks to all who participated in the 8th Annual Pennsylvania Homebrew Open Competition.

There were 115 entries judged and 95 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMike MarksTook Too Long, Cost Too Much V228C: Wild Specialty BeerThree Rivers Underground Brewers (TRUB)
2ndAndrew SpauldingO' Christmas Tree Ale30C: Winter Seasonal BeerBirmingham Brewmasters
3rdKeith BlanchardMiami Weisse10B: Dunkels WeissbierMorris Area Society of Homebrewers

Winning Entries

Table 1: Pale mild beers (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJacob Matter
Co-Brewer: Ian Wilhelm
304 Lager 4A: Munich Helles
2ndChad Faulstick MHPChettyweiser1A: American Light LagerWheeling Alers

Table 2: Pale Bitter Beers (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stNick SmithSvelte Pivo 12P3A: Czech Pale LagerB.A.S.H. (Butler Area Society of Homebrewers)
2ndMark SchnuppKolsch5B: Kölsch

Table 3: Amber lagers (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stHenry Jackowski MHPMehr Trinken6A: MärzenAnn Arbor Brewers Guild
2ndDerek BosworthWurstel Ever Have 7A: Vienna LagerBand of Media Brewers (BOMB)
3rdGregory Sanial MHPTailgating Liquid2B: International Amber LagerPrimeTime Brewers

Table 4: Dark lagers (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stKeith BlanchardMiami Weisse10B: Dunkels WeissbierMorris Area Society of Homebrewers
2ndRoss Stuart MHPMunich Dunkel8A: Munich DunkelArizona Society of Homebrewers
3rdNick SmithTmavě 13P3D: Czech Dark LagerB.A.S.H. (Butler Area Society of Homebrewers)
HMScott MarkleSchwartbier8B: SchwarzbierWort Hogs [VA]

Table 5: British milds and such (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stClayton Homa MHPNo Fighting!13A: Dark MildThree Rivers Underground Brewers (TRUB)

Table 6: Irish reds and similar (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stEdward Belter MHPKY Common27A2: Kentucky CommonSTLBrewhogs
2ndAndrew MillerIrish Goodbye15A: Irish Red AleSquare Kegs
3rdMike Petrick
Co-Brewer: Katrina Edwards
Drown The Shamrock15A: Irish Red AleThree Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers (TRASH)

Table 7: IPA and Pale Ales (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJacob MooreSolar Flare21A: American IPARegional Harrisburg Area Brewers

Table 8: Hazy IPA plus (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMike LawlerHazy Still 21C: Hazy IPA
2ndRoss Stuart MHPHanella Hazy21C: Hazy IPAArizona Society of Homebrewers
3rdDon Osborne MHPDreamin' Of A Hazy Summer21C: Hazy IPA

Table 9: Porters and Stouts (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stSean EdwardsDevil's Torment20A: American PorterLibation Association of Northern Maryland
2ndNate MurdockMur Mil Sto16A: Sweet StoutSTLBrewhogs
3rdKen Leibig
Co-Brewer: Bryn Blackburn
Castor's Coffee Stout15B: Irish Stout

Table 10: Fruit Spice etc (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAndrew SpauldingO' Christmas Tree Ale30C: Winter Seasonal Beer Birmingham Brewmasters
2ndJason Slaasted
Co-Brewer: Eric Lewis
Coconut Porter30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdNikii Catalucci MHPGuava Bomb29A: Fruit Beer

Table 11: Belgians - non strong (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stKeith BlanchardReturn Of The Highwayman25B: Saison Morris Area Society of Homebrewers
2ndDominick Dufner MHPScary Tales Saison25B: Saison STLBrewhogs
3rdChris WilburnSkal24A: Witbier

Table 12: Wood and Smoke (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stCody L MorningstarSmoked Porter W/ Jalapeno32B: Specialty Smoked Beer Billtown Brewers Guild
2ndDerek KattnerBA Bil The Audit Partner33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Three Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers (TRASH)
3rdDave TaylorSubmarine Screendoor27A5: Piwo GrodziskieKeystone Hops

Table 13: Big Belgians (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDave TaylorCruella DuBel26B: Belgian DubbelKeystone Hops
2ndJack WheelerBelgian Golden Strong 25C: Belgian Golden Strong AleKeystone Hops
3rdRoberto Gonzalez
Co-Brewer: Laura Caicedo-Quiroga
Trippel Tipple26C: Belgian Tripel

Table 14: Sour stuff (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMike MarksTook Too Long, Cost Too Much V228C: Wild Specialty Beer Three Rivers Underground Brewers (TRUB)
2ndMike Petrick
Co-Brewer: Katrina Edwards
Champagne Of The North23A: Berliner WeisseThree Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers (TRASH)
3rdJohn Fulton MHPJK Beer28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer

Table 15: Strong Beers non-Belgian (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stGregory Sanial MHPBattleaxe 17A: British Strong AlePrimeTime Brewers
2ndTom Zacher MHPSouthinator9A: Doppelbock Three Rivers Alliance of Serious Homebrewers (TRASH)
3rdMatthew FreedOod Doppelbock9A: Doppelbock