Winners - Pennsylvania Homebrew Open Competition

Table 1: light beers 1 (8 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stChristopher HigginsCream AleCream Ale 
2ndPeter HayesClassic American PilsnerAmerican Lager 

Table 2: Stouts (11 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJim DaughertyJust An Udder StoutSweet Stout 
2ndJohn SampsellSampsell's Milk StoutSweet StoutNone
3rdPhil GowlingAlcoholic PorridgeOatmeal StoutState College Homebrew Club

Table 3: Blonde ales (7 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
3rdBrian FarrellBecca's Backyard BlondeBlonde Ale 

Table 4: Pale Ales (11 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stSean EttersManiaAmerican Pale Ale 
2ndGary CookKillawattsAmerican Pale AleWyoming Valley Homebrew Club
3rdRichard Romanko Fruity TootyAmerican Pale AleThree Rivers Underground Brewers (TRUB)

Table 5: Amber and Brown (10 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stRyan RosendaleDeja VuAmerican Amber AleState College Homebrew Club
2ndBob FafardLeilani Amber AleAmerican Amber Ale 
3rdHusky HummelBust A Nut Brown AleAmerican Brown AleN/A

Table 6: Porter (11 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stLee MahonyMiddle Name PorterAmerican Porter 
2ndGary BlackConnelsville PorterAmerican PorterJefferson County Home Brewers
3rdBob WittPlump Pearl's PorterAmerican PorterStoney Creek Homebrewers

Table 7: American and Imperial stouts (11 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJoel McgormleyPirate XImperial Stout 
2ndJoel McgormleyDark Cellar Imperial Stout 
3rdBrian KapustaSquatch Call StoutAmerican Stout 

Table 8: American IPA (12 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJeremy FrenchHopcentricAmerican IPA 
2ndRichard Romanko Juicy IPAAmerican IPAThree Rivers Underground Brewers (TRUB)

Table 9: Specialty IPA (11 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stChristopher HigginsNEIPASpecialty IPA 
2ndKen HughesHug's Black IPASpecialty IPAgreen mountain mashers
3rdWilliam IhburgDeuce Deuce Huggie Juice Specialty IPA 

Table 10: Double IPA and Strong ales (7 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stBrent BaskinRegular CatDouble IPAState College Homebrew
2ndHusky HummelBent BumperDouble IPAN/A

Table 11: Funk and sour (8 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stAnthony MerlinoPHGMixed Fermentation Sour BeerBucks County Brewers
2ndZoe Boothe-JarrettSour Rhubarb AleWild Specialty Beer 
3rdKrzysztof LasockiSiroccoBrett BeerBrew Haven
HMJeremy FrenchRaspberry SourMixed Fermentation Sour Beer